Privacy Policy

Last update : Tuesday 12 April 2022, 20:52

This Privacy Policy sets out and informs you of the manner in which HOTEL STELLAMARE uses and protects the information you provide, if any, when you use this site accessible from the following URL: www.stellamarehotel.com (the "Site").

Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by HOTEL STELLAMARE, in particular with a view to complying with any legislative, regulatory, case law or technological developments. In such a case, the date of the update will be clearly identified at the top of this policy. These modifications are binding on the User as soon as they are put online. It is therefore advisable for the User to regularly consult this confidentiality and cookie use policy in order to take note of any changes.

I. Personal data

In general, you may visit the HOTEL STELLAMARE website without communicating any personal information about yourself. In any case, you are in no way obliged to transmit this information to the company HOTEL STELLAMARE.

Nevertheless, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested. In this respect, the company HOTEL STELLAMARE may in some cases ask you to provide your name, first name, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number (hereinafter your "Personal Information"). By providing this information, you expressly agree that it may be processed by the company HOTEL STELLAMARE, for the purposes indicated in point 2 below and for the purposes indicated at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) adopted by the European Parliament on 14 April 2016, and with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 as amended, the company HOTEL STELLAMARE informs you of the following points:

1. Identity of data controller

The data controller is the company HOTEL STELLAMARE, with its registered office at the address : Chemin Santa Lucia, 2022O Algajola
+33 (0)4 95 60 71 18

2. Purposes of the processing

The company HOTEL STELLAMARE may process your Personal Information:

(a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested (in particular: the sending of the Newsletter, commercial offers, reservations); and/or
(b) for the purpose of collecting information that will enable us to improve our Site, our products and services (in particular by means of cookies); and/or
(c) for the purpose of contacting you about your order, your contract or the products and services of HOTEL STELLAMARE.

3. Recipients

Only the company HOTEL STELLAMARE is the recipient of your Personal Information. This information, whether in individual or aggregated form, is never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors that the company HOTEL STELLAMARE uses. Neither the company HOTEL STELLAMARE, nor any of its subcontractors, market the personal data of visitors and Users of its Site.

4. Retention period

Your Personal Information is kept by the company HOTEL STELLAMARE only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection as indicated in 2 above, which in any case shall not exceed 24 months.

5. Data protection rights

You have the following rights regarding your Personal Information, which you may exercise by writing to us at the postal address mentioned in point 1 or by sending an e-mail to Cette adresse e-mail est protégée contre les robots spammeurs. Vous devez activer le JavaScript pour la visualiser..

Right of access and communication of data

You have the right to access the Personal Information that concerns you.

However, due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data which is incumbent on the company HOTEL STELLAMARE, you are informed that your request will be processed provided that you can prove your identity, in particular by producing a scan of your valid identity document (in the event of a request via our dedicated electronic form) or a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (in the event of a request sent in writing).

The company HOTEL STELLAMARE informs you that it will be entitled, if necessary, to oppose manifestly abusive requests (by their number, their repetitive or systematic nature).

To help you in your approach, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model letter drawn up by the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (the "CNIL").

Exercising your right of access

Right to rectify data

Under this right, the law entitles you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of data concerning you which may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

You may also define general and specific directives concerning the fate of your personal data after your death. Where appropriate, the heirs of a deceased person may require that the death of their relative be taken into account and/or that the necessary updates be made.

To help you in your approach, particularly if you wish to exercise your right to rectification on your own behalf or on behalf of a deceased relative, by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find a model letter drawn up by the CNIL by clicking on the following link.

Correcting incomplete data

Right to object

The exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations:

  1. Where there are legitimate reasons for exercising this right; or
  2. When the exercise of this right aims to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.
    To help you in your approach, particularly if you wish to exercise your right to object by means of a written request sent to the postal address indicated in point 1, you will find a model letter drawn up by the CNIL by clicking on the following link.

Removing your information from a website

6. Response time

The company HOTEL STELLAMARE undertakes to reply to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time, which may not exceed 1 month from receipt of your request.

7. Complaint to the competent authority

If you consider that the company HOTEL STELLAMARE does not respect its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you can address a complaint or a request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can send a request electronically by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

II. Cookie policy

When you first connect to the www.stellamarehotel.com website, you can be warned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information relating to your browsing is likely to be recorded in files known as "cookies". Our policy on the use of cookies allows you to better understand the measures we implement in terms of navigation on our website. In particular, it informs you about all the cookies present on our website, their purpose (part I.) and gives you the procedure for setting them (part II.)

1. General information about cookies on the website www.stellamarehotel.com

The company HOTEL STELLAMARE, as publisher of this website, may place a cookie on the hard disk of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile phone, etc.) in order to ensure that your browsing experience on our website is smooth and optimal.

Cookies" are small text files of limited size that enable us to recognise your computer, tablet or mobile phone in order to personalise the services we offer you.

The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you by name. It is used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and performance of our website and to send you content tailored to your interests. None of this information is communicated to third parties except when the company HOTEL STELLAMARE has obtained your prior consent or when the disclosure of this information is required by law, by order of a court or any administrative or judicial authority empowered to know.

In order to better inform you about the information that cookies identify, you will find below a table listing the different types of cookies that may be used on the www.stellamarehotel.com website, their name, their purpose and their retention period.

2. Setting your cookie preferences

You can accept or decline the placement of cookies at any time.

When you first connect to the www.stellamarehotel.com website, a banner briefly presenting information on the deposit of cookies and similar technologies may appear at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing your navigation on the HOTEL STELLAMARE website (by loading a new page or by clicking on various elements of the site for example).

Depending on the type of cookie in question, your consent to the deposit and reading of cookies on your terminal may be required.

a. Cookies that are exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), certain cookies are exempt from prior consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the website or have the sole purpose of enabling or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session identifier cookies, authentication cookies, load balancing session cookies and cookies for personalising your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by the company HOTEL STELLAMARE.

b. Cookies requiring your prior consent

This requirement concerns cookies issued by third parties and which are qualified as "persistent" insofar as they remain on your terminal until they are deleted or their expiry date.

The company HOTEL STELLAMARE does not use any third-party cookies requiring user consent on its site www.stellamarehotel.com. 

c. There are various tools available to you for setting cookies

Most Internet browsers are configured by default so that the deposit of cookies is allowed. Your browser offers you the opportunity to modify these standard settings so that all cookies are systematically rejected or so that only some of the cookies are accepted or rejected depending on their sender.

CAUTION: We draw your attention to the fact that refusing the deposit of cookies on your terminal may nevertheless alter your user experience as well as your access to certain services or functionalities of this website. Where applicable, the company HOTEL STELLAMARE declines all responsibility concerning the consequences linked to the deterioration of your browsing conditions which occur because of your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for the operation of the site. These consequences cannot constitute damage and you cannot claim any compensation for this.

Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your terminal or to inform you when new cookies are likely to be placed on your terminal. These settings do not affect your browsing experience, but you will lose all the benefits provided by the cookie.

Please see below for the various tools available to you to enable you to set the parameters of the cookies placed on your terminal.

d. Setting up your Internet browser

Each Internet browser has its own cookie management settings. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, please see below for links to the help needed to access your browser's cookie menu:

For more information about cookie management tools, please see the CNIL's advice on how to manage your browser.

3. Traffic analysis

The company HOTEL STELLAMARE uses the Matomo audience analysis tool. This software does not collect any personal data and therefore complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). However, you have the possibility to refuse tracking by unchecking the box below.


If you have any questions or require further information about this cookie policy, please contact us by e-mail at Cette adresse e-mail est protégée contre les robots spammeurs. Vous devez activer le JavaScript pour la visualiser..

Share this page
Hôtel Stella Mare 3 étoiles

Chemin Santa Lucia
20220 Algajola, Corsica

Contact


Copyright ©2015-2022 HOTEL STELLAMARE, all rights reserved | Website created by agence web corse